SuperNats XXIII

60DAYS

2020 Winter Series

111DAYS

2020 Pro Tour

174DAYS

PKC California

7DAYS

PKC Texas

2020 TBA

Great Lakes PKC

2020 TBA

SuperNationals



PRE-ENTRY OPEN NOW

Will close Sun Nov 3, 11:59 PDT

supernationals 23 November 20-24, 2019
Rio All-Suite Hotel & Casino
3700 W. Flamingo Road
Las Vegas, NV 89103
(866) 746-7671
Google Maps

Packages and Shipments
Clark County Fire Regulations

Event Bulletin

  • 9/17 3:30 PM - SOLD OUT CLASSES - Mini Swift and KA100 Senior have just sold out.  Cancellelations are fairly common so please make sure to submit an entry so that you can be placed on the waitlist. 

Supernationals

SuperNats XXIII Event Format and Schedule (2019)

Competition Schedule (TENTATIVE)

9/11/2019

CLASS GROUPINGS SPLIT INTO AM AND PM SESSIONS

  • Morning Group (Wed-Sat): X30 Junior, Pro/Pro2, Micro Swift, Mini Swift, KA100 Senior
  • Afternoon Group (Wed-Sat): G1/G2, X30 Senior, X30 Master, KA100 Junior, KZ


Racing Format

In addition to multiple practice sessions, all classes will receive a minimum of one (1) qualifying session, three (3) individual heat races, and one (1) main event (except as described below). The 3 groups of Pro/Pro2 (top 10 qualifiers), X30 Senior (top 20 qualifiers), and KZ (top 20 qualifiers) will have a chance at a 2nd qualifying session to improve their starting position for the heat races. The grid order for the main event will be based on points earned in the heat races (except as described below). The 3 classes of X30 Senior, X30 Master, and X30 Junior will run elimination flights/LCQ's.

KZ, Pro, Pro2, G1, G2, KA100 Junior, KA100 Senior, Micro and Mini Swift


PRACTICE
sessions by class – separated into morning and afternoon groupings (per the final schedule to be given out at the track). 

QUALIFYING
sessions by class – same a.m. and p.m. groupings

HEATS
Starting grid positions for all heats are based on original qualifying times.
Heat scoring:  0pts-1st, 2pts-2nd, 3pts-3rd, 4pts-4th, and so on.

FINAL
Grid by aggregate heat points (tie breaks by original qualifying time).
 

X30 Senior, X30 Junior, and X30 Master


PRACTICE & QUALIFYING
Entries will be separated into P1 and P2 practice groups at registration. These groups will be set until the results of the last practice session on Wednesday; these last practice sessions will have to pass tech/scales, and the times will determine NEW practice and qualifying groupings (Q1/Q2) for Thursday’s practice sessions, as well as Friday’s Warm-up and Qualifying sessions, and Saturday’s Warm-up sessions. Note: See on-site detailed schedule; Q2 will always run before Q1 on track. Check the SKUSA APP for these group lists.

HEATS
  • After qualifying, the entire field will be broken into 4 flights.  Top qualifier will be on pole in A, 2nd qualifier on pole in B, 3rd qualifier on pole in C, 4th qualifier on pole in D, 5th qualifier off pole in A, 6th qualifier off pole in B, and so on.
  • Flights: A vs B, C vs D, A vs C, B vs D, A vs D, B vs C per the published schedule (final schedule to be given out at the track).
  • Flight assignments remain the same for all heats.
  • Starting grid positions are based on original qualifying time (for all heats).
  • Heat scoring 0pts-1st, 2pts-2nd, 3pts-3rd, 4pts-4th and so on.
  • Top 34 (low to high aggregate flight heat points -- tie breaks are by original qualifying time) transfer directly to the main event. 
LCQs (Last Chance Qualifiers) 
  • Grid by aggregate flight heat points, low to high (tie breaks are by original qualifying time).
  • Field to be max 40 drivers, after the top 34 are removed from points standings.
  • Top 6 transfer to the rear of the main grid in LCQ Final finishing order.
FINAL
Grid by aggregate flight heat points (tie breaks by original qualifying time); then LCQ finishers; then any of the top 3 in class from the Pro Tour points standings, any of the regional PKC champs that are not already in the grid, and any other ‘guaranteed’ spot winners from SKUSA not already in the grid.
 

KZ, Pro, Pro2, X30 Senior


QUALIFYING 2
More details TBA
 

OVERVIEW EVENT SCHEDULE (TENTATIVE)

Sunday, November 17th

10:00 AM - 6:00 PM – Big Rig Move-In/Tent Set-up
6:00 PM – Pit Curfew

Monday, November 18th

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM – General Pit Move-In/Tent Set-up
10:00 AM - 6:00 PM – Registration Open (inside Rio-REAR lobby)
8:00 PM – Pit Curfew

Tuesday, November 19th

8:00 AM - 6:00 PM – Final Move-In/Tent Set-up – including Vendors
8:00 AM - 6:00 PM – Registration Open (inside Rio-REAR lobby)
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM – Tire Desk Open
10:00 AM - 5:00 PM – Fuel Farm Open (detailed schedule to be posted on site)
8:00 PM – 2019 Pro Tour Awards Ceremony (more info TBA)
10:00 PM – Pit Curfew (Pit move-in closed/completed)

Wednesday, November 20th

6:30 AM – Gates, Pits & Reg Desk Opens (at track-rest of event)
6:30 AM – 6:00 PM Tire Desk Open
6:30 AM – 6:00 PM Fuel Farm Open
8:00 - 9:30 AM – Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/1st Group of Classes (ALL must be on by 2nd practice)
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM – Practice Sessions (1st group of classes)
12:00 - 1:00 PM – Lunch Break
1:00 - 2:30 PM – Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/2nd Group of Classes (ALL must be on by 2nd practice)
1:00 - 5:40 PM – Practice Sessions (2nd group)
6:30 PM – Reg Desk Closes at track (proper wristbands required for Access)
10:00 PM – Pit Curfew/All gates locked

Thursday, November 21st

6:30 AM – Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open
6:30 AM - 5:30 PM – Tire Desk Open (final day)
6:30 AM - 6:00 PM – Fuel Farm Open
6:30 AM – New Practice & Qualifying Groups (Q1/Q2) posted ON APP and in Reg for X30 Jr
7:20 - 7:50 AM – Mandatory Drivers/Mech Mtg (1st group)
8:00 -10:00 AM – Practice Sessions (1st group)
10:00 - 11:30 AM – Qualifying (1st group – Q2 runs first, rest of event)
11:35 AM - 12:00 PM – Qualifying 2 for Pro/Pro2 (top 10 in each)
12:00- 1:00 PM – Lunch Break
12:30 PM – New Practice & Qualifying Groups (Q1/Q2) posted ON APP and in Reg for X30 Sr & X30 Master
12:20 - 12:50 PM – Mandatory Drivers/Mech Mtg (2nd group)
1:30 - 5:00 PM – KZ Chassis Tagging & Engine Marking (Declarations) at SKUSA Tech Area
1:30 - 3:20 PM – Practice Sessions (2nd group)
3:20 – 5:05 PM – Qualifying (2nd group)
5:10 - 6:05 PM – Qualifying 2 for X30 Sr & KZ (top 20)
7:00 PM – Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
10:00 PM – Pit Curfew

Friday, November 22nd

6:30 AM – Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open
6:30 AM – A/B/C/D groups posted ON APP and in Reg (X30 Jr)
6:30 AM - 6:00 PM – Fuel Farm Open
8:00 - 9:00 AM – Warm-up Sessions (1st group)
9:00 AM - 12:00 PM – Heats 1 & 2 (1st group)

All Rental Transponders/Group 1 Returned for Re-Charging (to be collected at scales after Heat 2)

12:00 - 1:00 PM – Lunch Break
12:00 PM – A/B/C/D groups posted ON APP and in Reg (X30 Sr & X30 Master)
1:00 - 2:10 PM – Warm-up Sessions (2nd group)
2:10 - 5:40 PM – Heats 1 & 2 (2nd group)

All Rental Transponders/Group 2 Returned for Re-Charging (to be collected at scales after Heat 2)

6:30 PM – Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
10:00 PM – Pit Curfew

Saturday, November 23rd

6:30 AM – Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open
6:30 AM - 5:30 PM – Fuel Farm Open
6:30 - 8:30 AM – Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/Group 1 ONLY
8:00 - 9:00 AM – Warm-up Sessions (1st group)
9:00 - 10:30 AM – Heat 3 (1st group)
10:30 - 11:00 AM Break (LCQ driver list calculated - X30 Jr)
11:00 - 11:15 AM – LCQ - X30 Jr
12:00 - 1:00pm – Lunch Break
12:00 - 2:00 PM – Rental Transponder Pickup in Reg/Group 2
1:00 - 2:10 PM – Warm-up Sessions (2nd group)
2:10 - 3:55 PM – Heat 3 (2nd group)
3:55 - 4:55 PM – Break (LCQ driver lists calculated - X30 Sr & X30 Master)
4:55 - 5:25 PM – LCQs - X30 Sr & X30 Master
6:30 PM – Reg Desk Closes at track (wristbands required)
10:00 PM – Pit Curfew

SuperSunday, November 24th

6:30 AM – Gates, Pits & Registration Desk Open (All LCQ Results/Main grid lists posted ON APP and in Reg)
6:30 AM - 3:15 PM – Fuel Farm Open (Jug pick-up after your Mains)
8:00 - 9:40 AM – Warm-up Sessions (all classes)
9:40 - 10:00 AM – Break/Staff Meal/KA100 Sr karts to grid
10:00 - 10:45 AM – Opening Ceremonies (Reg desk CLOSED during this time)
10:45 AM - 3:45 PM – Main Events - w/podiums directly following each session (near scales)

Rental Transponder Return at scales all classes after each main event (return to Reg prior if not running Main)

4:30 PM – Final class completes Tech/Pit move-out begins
5:30 PM – Reg Desk Closes at track
 
Last Updated on Thursday, 12 September 2019 07:39