SuperNats XVIII

18DAYS

Pro Tour

18DAYS

PKC California

2015 TBA

PKC Mountain

2015 TBA

PKC Texas

2015 TBA

PKC Maui

14DAYS

Can-Am PKC

2015 TBA

PKC Mexico

2015 TBA

Supernationals

SuperNats XVIII Event Format and Schedule

Racing Format

In addition to multiple practice sessions, all classes will receive one (1) qualifying session, three (3) individual heat races, and one (1) main event (except as described below).  The grid order for the main event will be based on points earned in the heat races (except as described below). The 5 classes of TaG Senior, TaG Junior, TaG Cadet, S2 and S4 will run elimination flights.

KZ2, S1, S5 and TaG Master

Practice
sessions by class – separated into morning and afternoon groupings (per the final schedule to be given out at the track). 

Qualifying
sessions by class – same a.m. and p.m. groupings

Heats
Starting grid positions for all heats are based on original qualifying times.
Heat scoring:  0pts-1st, 2pts-2nd, 3pts-3rd, 4pts-4th, and so on.

Main
Grid by aggregate heat points (tie breaks by original qualifying time).

TaG Senior, TaG Junior, TaG Cadet, S2 and S4

Practice & Qualifying
Entries will be separated into P1 and P2 practice groups at registration. These groups will be set until the results of the last practice session on Wednesday; these last practice times will determine NEW practice groupings for Thursday’s practice sessions, as well as Friday’s Warm-up and Qualifying sessions, and Saturday’s Warm-up sessions

Heats
  • After qualifying, the entire field will be broken into 4 flights.  Top qualifier will be on pole in A, 2nd qualifier on pole in B, 3rd qualifier on pole in C, 4th qualifier on pole in D, 5th qualifier off pole in A, 6th qualifier off pole in B, and so on.
  • Flights: A vs B, C vs D, A vs C, B vs D, A vs D, B vs C per the published schedule (final schedule to be given out at the track).
  • Flight assignments remain the same for all heats.
  • Starting grid positions are based on original qualifying time (for all heats).
  • Heat scoring 0pts-1st, 2pts-2nd, 3pts-3rd, 4pts-4th and so on.
  • Top 34 (low to high aggregate flight heat points -- tie breaks are by original qualifying time) transfer directly to the main event. 
LCQs (Last Chance Qualifiers) 
  • Grid by aggregate flight heat points, low to high (tie breaks are by original qualifying time).
  • Field to be max 40 drivers, after the top 34 are removed from points standings.
  • Top 6 transfer to the rear of the main grid in LCQ Final finishing order.
Main
Grid by aggregate flight heat points (tie breaks by original qualifying time); then LCQ finishers; then any of the top 3 in class from the Pro Tour points standings and any of the regional PKC champs that are not already in the grid.

Tentative Competition Schedule

As of 8/14/2014

Overview Event Schedule – As of 8/14/2014

Sunday, November 16th

10:00am-6:00pm Big Rig Move-In/Tent Set-up
6:00pm – Pit Curfew

Monday, November 17th

8:00am-6:00pm General Pit Move-In/Tent Set-up
10:00am-6:00pm Registration Open (Rotunda area, rear lobby of Rio)
8:00pm - Pit Curfew

Tuesday, November 18th

8:00am-6:00pm Final Move-in/Tent Set-up
8:00am-6:00pm Registration (Rotunda area, rear lobby of Rio)
10:00am-5:00pm Tire Desk Open
10:00am-5:00pm Fuel Farm Open (detailed schedule to be posted on site)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew (Pit move-in closed/completed)

Wednesday, November 19th

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Open (rear parking lot)
6:30am-6:00pm Tire Desk Open
6:30am-6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
7:15am-7:45am Drivers Mtg (1st group of classes-see competition schedule)
8:00am-12:40pm Practice Sessions (1st group of classes)
12:40pm-1:20pm Lunch Break
12:40pm-1:10pm Drivers Mtg (2nd group of classes)
1:20pm-6:00pm Practice Sessions (2nd group of classes)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew

Thursday, November 20th

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Open
6:30am-5:30pm Tire Desk Open (final day)
6:30am-6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
8:00am-11:30am Practice Sessions (1st group of classes)
11:30am-12:40pm Qualifying (1st group)
12:40pm-1:20pm Lunch Break
1:20pm-4:50pm Practice Sessions (2nd group of classes)
4:50pm-6:00pm Qualifying (2nd group)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew

Friday, November 21st

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Open
6:30am-6:00pm Fuel Farm Open
7:30am-7:45am Drivers’ Mtg (1st group)
8:00am-9:10am Warm-up Sessions (1st group)
9:10am-10:55am Heat 1 (1st group)
10:55-12:40pm Heat 2 (1st group)
12:40pm-1:20pm Lunch Break
12:55pm-1:10pm Drivers’ Mtg (2nd group)
1:20pm-2:30pm Warm-up Sessions (2nd group)
2:30pm-4:15pm Heat 1 (2nd group)
4:15pm-6:00pm Heat 2 (2nd group)
10:00pm - Pit Curfew

Saturday, November 22nd

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Open
6:30am-5:00pm Fuel Farm Open
8:00am-9:10am Warm-up Sessions (1st group)
9:10am-10:55am Heat 3 (1st group)
11:30am-12:00pm LCQs –TaG Jr, S2
12:00pm-1:00pm Lunch Break
1:00pm-2:10pm Warm-up Sessions (2nd group)
2:10pm-3:45pm Heat 3 (2nd group)
4:15pm-5:00pm LCQs – S4, TaG Cadet, TaG Senior
10:00pm - Pit Curfew

SUPER Sunday, November 23rd

6:30am Gates, Pits & Registration Open
6:30am-3:15pm Fuel Farm Open (Jug pickup)
8:00am-9:30am Warm-up Sessions All Classes
9:50am-10:20am Opening Ceremonies
10:30am-3:45pm Main Events
5:00pm Podium Presentations
7:00pm Pit Move-out Begins

CLASS GROUPINGS SPLIT INTO AM AND PM SESSIONS

  • 1st group of classes (Wed-Sat): TaG Junior, S2, S5, TaG Master, S1
  • 2nd group of classes (Wed-Sat): S4, TaG Cadet, KZ2, TaG Senior
 
Last Updated on Friday, 15 August 2014 12:49